Building of a heatstroke prevention system and optimization of environmental design of clothing by wearable body area network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Satsumoto Yayoi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10247108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Chika  横浜国立大学, 未来情報通信医療社会基盤センター, 准教授 (40447347)
TANAKA Hideto  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60163557)
KOHNO Ryuji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90170208)
TAKEUCHI Masaaki  桐蔭横浜大学, 健康スポーツ政策学部, 教授 (80016526)
KAGAWA Toshiharu  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50108221)
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (20584270)
ENOMOTO Hikaru  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00423517)
ICHIKI Masaaki  産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター付, 研究員 (00267395)
SUZUKI Akio  産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究員 (20357289)
UENO Satoru  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理, 研究員 (60291944)
SAKOI Tomonori  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 講師 (70371044)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱中症予防 / 温熱的快適性 / ウェアラブルボディエリアネットワーク / 着衣の換気計測-トレーサガス法 / 着衣の熱水分移動 / サーマルマネキン / ウェアラブルボディエリアネットワーク(WBAN) / ウェアラブル / 換気 / トレーサガス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To build the heatstroke prevention system, the validity and the limit to use Two Node Model(TNM) and equivalent Standard Effective Temperature (SET*) as an index of trigger/alarm level of heatstroke were estimated. A WBAN (wearable body area network) heatstroke prevention system was built. The thermal environmental data and physiological and psychology data of body were measured under the summer heat environment and the precision of the model was evaluated.