Research on the International Cooperation in Science and Mathematics Education Development in Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hideo  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takuya Baba  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
Kenji Matsubara  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Kozuka Eiji  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (50711496)
Kinya Shimizu  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (70325132)
高松 森一郎  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 研究員 (00634411)
石原 伸一  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (60585644)
持佛 賢一  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 研究員 (10599682)
内田 豊海  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 研究員 (00585846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際協力 / 理科教育 / 数学教育 / 授業分析 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教育開発 / 理数科教育 / 理数科教育協力 / ザンビア / ケニア / 教師教育 / カリキュラム開発 / バングラデシュ / JICA / 教材開発 / インドネシア / 算数・数学教育 / 国際教育協力 / 国際情報交換 / アジア地域 / アフリカ地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out aiming for evaluate the international cooperation prijects in science and mathematics education in Asia and Africa which implemented through Japanese ODA. The situation, featere, effect, problem, transformation through each project were prevailed by the research. A research method was established for analysing science and mathematics lessons in primary and secondary schools, and some suggestions for innovation of the lessons were derived from the analysis. And a new schime for international cooperation organized by not only the international cooperation organization(JICA) but also the recipient organizations, Japanese universities.
As the terminal year of this research in 2016, we organized an international simposium at Tokyo and discussed our results, and succeeded in nurturing young researchers.