Study on basic factors for security of botanic materials on cultural histrical buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Testrou  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
GOTO Odsmu  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50317343)
EDURA Tsuguto  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00461210)
SAITO Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
KOGA Shinya  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20215213)
KADOMATSU Masahiko  北海道大学, 北方生物フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60158847)
SAKANOUE Nao  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (70273498)
SAITO Yukie  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
TAMURA Masaki  工学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (80315754)
NOSHIRO Shuich  森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木造建造物文化財 / 森林資源管理 / 樹種判定 / 檜皮 / 天然ヒノキ林 / 天然ヒノキ / 伝統的木造建造物 / 植物性資材 / 森林資源 / 大径木 / 木材劣化 / 茅葺き屋根 / こけら資材 / 萱葺屋根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an interdisciplinary study between forest science and preservation science for cultural properties. Our researches are conducted from demand side of wooden cultural buildings and supply side of forest recourses management. These study objectives are to support described maintenance of the wooden structures.1)Material investigations of wooden cultural buildings are conducted at fundamental repairing sites.2)Research on literature of wooden cultural buildings and demonstrated that large scaled high quality timbers are used in many buildings.3)Research on possibility of large-sized timber from long term growing plantations.4)Analyz about forest resources management for the maintenance of wooden cultural buildings.5)Felled 24 trees in order to investigate damage of bark gathering for Camaecyparis obtus.6)Held a symposium on “Forests support wooden culture” at Kyoto and reported the outcome of this Scientific Research