STUDY ON SUBMARINE TECTONIC GEOMORPHOLOGY AROUND JAPANESE ISLANDS BASED ON DETAILED DEM IMAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Hidekazu  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (10107451)
WATANABE Mitsuhisa  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
GOTO Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
KUMAMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60285096)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海底活断層 / 変動地形 / プレート境界 / 日本海溝 / DEM画像 / 活断層 / 巨大地震 / プレート境界型地震 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on tectonic geomorphology method, we identified the submarine active fault and tectonic landform around Japanese Islands by interpretation of anaglyph images made by 90-150m-grid DEM processed from multi-narrow beam bathymetric surveys by Japan Coast Guard and JAMSTEC. We compiled detailed submarine active fault map along Japan trench, Izu-Ogasawara trench, Nankai trough and eastern margin of Japan Sea. This map provides more concrete idea and data for better assessment of location and size of future large earthquakes as well as gigantic tsunamis.