Synthesis of artificial modulator for cancer signalling by motif programming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23240135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kiyotaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (40196415)
Research Collaborator ITO Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成生物学 / 信号伝達 / 細胞性免疫 / 人工タンパク質 / 進化工学 / コンビナトリアル / アジュバント / モチーフ / プログラム / 抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the establishment of design principle for the creation of artificial antigens for cellular immunity. For this purpose, we prepared the library for artificial proteins from combinatorial polymerization of "MHC class I epitope", "MHC class II epitope" and the "peptide sequences having the propensities to form secondary structures", from which we have successfully selected the clones that can efficiently evoke in vitro and in vivo cellular immunity without the co-addition of physical adjuvant such as mineral oil or aluminum hydroxide.