Measurements of peroxyacyl nitrates in the transboundary polluted atmosphere and their impacts on the photchemical reactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
BANDOW Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80124353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADANAGA Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70391109)
板野 泰之  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課, 研究主任 (50332432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITANO Yasuyuki  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課, 研究主任 (50332432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境計測 / 反応性総窒素酸化物 / Peroxyacyl nitrates / Alkyl nitrates / 越境大気汚染 / 有機過硝酸エステル類 / 連続観測 / 窒素酸化物 / 成分分析 / キャビティ減衰位相シフト法二酸化窒素モニター / ガスクロマトグラフ-化学イオン化質量分析計 / キャビティ減衰位相シフト法二酸化窒素モニター / 有機(過)硝酸エステル / 東アジア / 光化学オキシダイト / 長距離輸送
Research Abstract
Organic nitrate esters in the air are the secondary pollutants yielded by the atmospheric photooxidation, and are transported over long range, implying they are potential causes of air pollutions in the remote areas, where anthropogenic activities are low. In this study, continuous measurements of them have been conducted for long period at Suzu, located at the tip of Noto Peninsula facing to Japan Sea. Their concentration variabilities have been analyzed in terms of the seasonality and also the dependence on the air mass trajectory. It has been found that the relative abundance of peroxyacyl and alkyl nitrates accounts for ca. 15-35 % to NOy, their concentrations at Suzu increase during the winter to spring mainly by the transport from the Asian continent, and they are much involved in in-situ photochemistry near the observational site, suggesting they could be a cause and a result of photochemical reactivity in such a remote area.