| Project/Area Number |
23241013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Makio 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (20359160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYA Yugo 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (60344305)
TAKIGAWA Masayuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (30360754)
SASAOKA Kosei 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術専任スタッフ (20371148)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究主任 (50359155)
FUJIKI Tetsuichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (30598248)
KAWAKAMI Hajime 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 技術研究主任 (20415988)
WAKITA Masahide 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 技術研究副主任 (30415989)
NAGASHIMA Kana 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (90426289)
TAKASHIMA Hisanori 福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20469620)
TAKETANI Fumikazu 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (50377785)
IWAMOTO Yoko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (60599645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | エアロゾル / 生物ポンプ / セジメントトラップ / 複数仰角差分吸光分光計(MAX-DOAS) / 黄砂 / MODIS / 大気汚染物質輸送モデルWRF/Chem / 人為起源物質 / 栄養塩 / 人為起源汚染物質 / PM2.5 / 鉄 / エアロゾル光学的厚さ / 海洋観測 / 大気観測 / 衛星観測 / 数値モデル / 西部北太平洋 / エアロゾル形状・蛍光測定装置(WIBS4) |
| Research Abstract |
With satellite data and numerical simulated data, multiple regression analysis was conducted between chlorophyll and surface temperature, photosynthetically available radiation and aerosol. The correlation between chlorophyll and aerosol was not necessarily high. However high nutrient was observed near surface in summer when nutrient is usually deficit. Primary productivity this time was higher than that in summer of other years. Aerosol observation onboard and time-series observation with mooring system clarified that terrestrial artificial materials such as heavy metals (V, Pb) and radionuclide derived from the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident were quickly and widely transported to the ocean. Based on experiment, iron (Fe), which is micro-nutrient for phytoplankton, in artificial small particle such as PM2.5 is easily dissolved compared to that in natural aerosol. In future, impact of artificial aerosol on biological pump should be focused.