Stability evaluation of volcanic slopes in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA SEIICHI  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (00091504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60359479)
KAWAMURA Shima  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90258707)
YOKOHAMA Shoji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50299731)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 防災 / 火山灰質土 / 凍結融解履歴 / 斜面崩壊 / 現地計測
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the failure mechanism of volcanic slopes in cold regions and to propose a prediction method on failure. To achieve the purposes, full-scale embankments were constructed under several conditions in Sapporo, Japan. A typical volcanic soil in the field was adopted as a soil material. After construction of embankments, changes in soil moisture, temperature, pore water pressure were investigated using devices such as soil moisture meters, etc. Simultaneously, a series of model tests was performed on small size slopes formed by the same material as that in the field to compare with the mechanical behavior of embankments. A series of triaxial tests was also conducted on compacted volcanic soils subjected to freeze-thaw cycles using a new apparatus. As a result, a reasonable prediction method of failure was proposed based on changes in water content, and its validity was confirmed.