Studies on biological function of glycoconjugates using synthetic probes and in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Koichi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsunori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00403098)
MANABE Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00632093)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫リガンド / リピドA / ペプチドグリカン / N-グリカン / イメージング / 糖鎖合成 / Nod1、Nod2 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 自然免疫 / 癌マーカー / リポ多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel synthetic methods for the effective synthesis of glycoconjugates and achieved the synthesis and biological assay of various types of glycans and glycoconjugates. Some immunomodulating glycoconjugates were revealed as a prospective candidate for an immune adjuvant. We also synthesize N-glycans which have core fucose and bisecting GlcNAc to investigate its function. In vivo imaging of various kinds of N-glycans clearly showed that the structure of N-glycans have influence on their dynamics.