Verification by genome ethnobotany of significance of plants for classical gardening plants as a cultural asset and establishment of the preservation plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23241076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80211788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Takashi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192780)
KOBAYASHI Nobuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
TABUCHI Toshihito  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70188407)
MIZUTA Daiki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30595095)
YOSHIDA Yasuko  神戸大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50582675)
UENO Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 研究員 (40414479)
半田 高  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192708)
水田 大輝  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30595096)
吉田 康子  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582657)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 民族学 / 古典園芸植物 / サクラソウ / ツツジ / ハナショウブ / 文化財 / 民俗学 / 古典園芸品種 / ゲノム解析 / 民俗植物学 / DNAマーカー / 画像解析 / SSRマーカー / 遺伝資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the value as ethnobotanical cultural assets of primrose, azalea, and Japanese iris of classic garden plants raised from the Japanese wild relatives at the Edo period, the analysis which combined the genome information on the diversity of flower traits, and the history and the cultural background of horticulture was tried.
In primrose, the changes to horticulture cultivars from wild primrose were made clear from the analysis of quantitative variation of petal form and the DNA polymorphism. It showed clearly that various floral traits were taken in from the Japanese wild iris, and petal form variation was able to be clarified on the gene level in the azalea. In primrose, Japanese wild iris or azalea, we tried to conserve wild populations or local cultivars. These results offer basic information to future national collection creation.