Conparative religius studies on transformation of body and mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA TOJI  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (00233924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Toshio  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (30234008)
TSURUOKA Yoshio  東京大学, 人文社会学研究科, 教授 (60180056)
TANATSUGU Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30241748)
MACHIDA Soho  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10334450)
TSUSHIRO Hirohumi  筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 教授 (30212054)
INOUE Matsunaga  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (40421292)
KURASHIMA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70378884)
SHINOHARA Motoaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60135499)
SAIKI Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
INUI Toshiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身心変容技法 / ワザ / 身体知 / 神秘体験 / 瞑想 / マインドフルネス / 脳科学 / 認知科学 / 生態智 / 認知神経科学 / 宗教哲学 / 身体技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Techniques of body-mind transformation' refers to the various techniques for switching transformation/conversion of the state of body and mind to an ideal state seen as being an improved state for the person concerned. We have, following the four approaches of literature, field, clinical and experimental, conducted multidisciplinary research into techniques of body-mind transformation developed and practised in traditional religious rites such as prayer, festival, coming-of-age, baptism and abhisheka; in asceticism and sports training including various types of meditation, initiation and martial and physical arts; in performing arts such as song, chorus and dance; and in the fields of treatment, therapy, care, educational programmes and the like, and we have summarized the results in the annual research report "Research in techniques of body-mind transformation" (Nos. 1-4, 2012-2015) and publicly presented them at an international symposium and a symposium on asceticism.