Trans-Area Studies on the Cultural meanings of the Collapse of Soviet Union from the viewpoint of Post-Global Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies (2013-2014)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Ikuo  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (00122359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yoshiaki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (10397010)
TAKAHASHI Seiji  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 名誉教授 (30126106)
KAIZAWA Hajime  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247267)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40180690)
SUZUKI Yoshikazu  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40262125)
IWAMOTO Kazuhisa  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
KONO Wakana  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50359593)
NUMANO Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
SHIOKAWA Nobuaki  東京大学, その他の部局, 名誉教授 (70126077)
OKADA Kazuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70143617)
MAEDA Izumi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70556216)
WATANABE Masashi  東京外国語大学, その他の部局, 名誉教授 (90133214)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 特任教授 (90166330)
HURUKAWA Tetsu  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60714459)
UMEDU Norio  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 講師 (20323462)
諫早 勇一  同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80011378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISAHAYA Yuichi  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80011378)
KATO Ariko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
OGURA Hikaru  東京大学大学院, 人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (10438997)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ソ連崩壊 / 全体主義 / チェルノブイリ / ペレストロイカ / 歴史ファンタジー / ポストモダン / ウクライナ紛争 / ロシア文化 / 表象文化 / ソ連 / 冷戦 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collapse of the Soviet Union was a world-historical event which put an end to the Cold War started after World War II and accelerated the flow of globalization. In this study we researched how and with what historical consciousness the writers and artists of the former Soviet Union developed their activities and demonstrated their creativity, and elucidated the meaning of Stalinism, concealed in the depth of their works, created during the 50 years from the “Thaw period” to the present. We also clarified how widely the mental damage done to both peoples in the era of Stalin is tied with today’s Russian-Ukrainian conflict.