General Research of Auto weakness overcome e-learning for the Cyber University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23242029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOYA  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション, 教授 (60261228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kensuke  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40196712)
HOSOYA Yukiteru  大阪大学, サイバー・メディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
SUZUKI Yubun  九州大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (90243873)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordse-learning / 外国語教育 / 弱点克服 / 誤答相関 / 個人差要因 / 自動弱点克服 / 外国語 / 学習管理 / 自動弱点克服型 / サイバー・ユニバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focusing the grammatical category of the wrong answers, analysis the weaknesses learners from the correlation between incorrect answers of them. This e-learning is an attempt to realize systematically the overcoming of weakness in individual learner.
The study composes of the development of e-learning platform, effective educational contents, effective learning methods, and these three points are discussed together. In the e-learning platform development, wrong answer correlation engine which automatically calculates a wrong answer have been developed and are being implemented. Furthermore, optimized contents and teaching methods for this system have been developed at the same time.