Project/Area Number |
23244002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2013-2015) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Makoto 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAGAWA AKIO 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
Mochizuki Shinichi 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10243106)
Hoshi Yuichiro 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 講師 (50456761)
Tsuzuki Nobuo 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10253048)
Terasoma Tomohide 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
Saito Shuji 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
Tsuji Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40252530)
Shiho Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30292204)
Morita Shigeyuki 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70011674)
Shimada Ichiro 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
Kimura Shun-ichi 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10284150)
Kamada Seiichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Sakuma Makoto 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
Ishii Akira 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10252420)
Takahashi Nobuyoshi 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60301298)
Hiranouchi Toshiro 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30532551)
Haramoto Hiroshi 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40511324)
Kaneko Masanobu 九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
Taguchi Yuichiro 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90231399)
Furusho Hidekazu 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60377976)
Nishimura Takuji 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
Hagita Mariko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70338218)
Yamauchi Takuya 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432707)
Asakura Masanori 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60322286)
Mizusawa Yasushi 名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60453817)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 数論幾何 / トポロジー / アルゴリズム / 数論的基本群 / モジュライ / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ、オーストラリア) / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied pure mathematics such as number theory, algebra, geometry, in an interdisciplinary manner. In addition, we studied there application in other branch of science and engineering. In pure mathematics side, we constructed a mixed elliptic motif obtained from universal family of elliptic curves. Also, given an l-adic linear representation of arithmetic fundamental group of an algebraic curve, we compared the image of the representation and the image of the Galois group of k-rational point of curves. As for applicational research, we developped a fast numerical integration algorithm based on quasi-Monte Carlo. The method depends on a point set (called Niederreiter-Xing point sets) whose basis is in the theory of rational points of algebraic curves). We introduced a new criteria for uniformity of point set named WAFOM, and our algorithm uses point sets obtained by scrambling Niederreiter-Xing point sets whose WAFOM value is small. Its effectiveness is empirically confirmed.