Geometric group theory and metric embedding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2015)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Koji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60229078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Narutaka  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60323466)
SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90235507)
KAWAZUMI Nariya  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30214646)
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80192920)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幾何学的群論 / 双曲群 / 写像類群 / 作用素環論 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / 擬準同型 / 区間交換写像 / 幾何学 / 離散群論 / 測度集中 / simplicial volume / hyperbolic manifold / random groups / cat (0) cube complex / Alexandrov spaces / quasi-homomorphisms / p-harmonic map
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fujiwara found a new method to embed certain discrete groups into a finite product of hyperbolic graphs in his joint work with Bestvina and Bromberg, and obtained important applications. Ozawa made a significant progress on the study of C*-algebra of discrete amenable groups, and also quasi-homomorphisms into non-commutative groups. Shioya found an important result on the asymptotics of the first eigen value of Laplacians on Alexandrov spaces.