| Project/Area Number |
23244011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMOTO Kouji 久留米大学, 講師 (90398090)
HIRUKAWA Junichi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10386617)
TAKAGI Yoshiji 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00231390)
HOSHINO Nobuaki 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
WANG Jin FANG 千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10270414)
LIU Qing FENG 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60378958)
NAITO Kanta 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80304252)
SEKIYA Yuri 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10226665)
MATSUDA Shinichi 南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20209555)
AKAHIRA Masafumi 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70017424)
TAKEMURA Akimichi 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10171670)
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
KANO Yutaka 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
AMANO Tomoyuki 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40514451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 統計科学 / 時系列解析 / 統計的漸近理論 / 金融工学 / 計量ファイナンス / 経験尤度比 / 安定過程 / ポートフォリオ / 非線形時系列解析 / 経験尤度法 / セミマルチンゲール / ポートフォリオ推測 / 計量経済学 / 一般化モーメント法 / 近接単位根過程 / 高次元データ / 因果性検定 / 統計数学 / 統計的金融工学 / 統計推測 / 医学・生物統計 / 遺伝子統計 / 数理モデル / 統計的推測 / 統計的予測・制御 / モデル選択 / 医薬生物統計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a class of very general stochastic processes with nonlinear dynamics and asymmetric innovation distributions, which can be applied to a varitety of fields e.g., economics, finance, bionics, natural phenomenon etc., as a paradigm model. For them we developed the optimal inference based on LAN, and the empirical likelihood method to a class of stable processes. Shrinked estimation theory has been developed for stochastic processes. The theoretical results have been applied to estimation of portfolios, and the problem of causality. From the applications of the theoretical results, we have got some interesting feedback to mathematical theory. Also, in the process of research, we have raised young researchers.