Project/Area Number |
23244021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Onaka Takashi 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30143358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Hidehiro 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKON Itsuki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70451820)
OYABU Shinki 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10396806)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Tamami
OHSAWA Ryou
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 星間物理 / 宇宙物理学 / 赤外線天文学学 / 赤外線衛星観測 / 物質循環 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 星間物理物質循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on infrared observations with Herschel, AKARI, and Spitzer satellites, we have studied the formation, destruction, and processing of interstellar dust grains in our Galaxy and nearby galaxies. We found that dust species that originate from supernova explosion exist predominantly in the ionized region of the Carina massive star-forming region, small organic dust is produced in violent events, e.g., shocks and galaxy collisions in a galactic scale, small organic dust is preferentially destroyed in the ionized region, and aliphatic C-H bonds in small organic dust is converted into aromatic C-H bonds in the interstellar medium. These findings provide us with a new observational view of dust formation, destruction, and processing of interstellar dust grains.