Unraveling the structure of CO2- and H2O-bearing silicate melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
XUE Xianyu  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (70362986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Masami  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグマ / ガラス / 構造 / 二酸化炭素 / 水 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 分光法 / メルト / 第一原理計算 / 揮発性成分 / ケイ酸塩
Research Abstract
In order to unravel the structure of H2O- and CO2- bearing silicate melts, we have synthesized silicate glasses of a range of compositions using piston cylinder apparatus and internally heated gas pressure vessel, and have characterized them by various NMR techniques as well as Raman spectroscopy. Quantum chemical calculations were also performed to assist data interpretation. This study has provided new insights into the compositional dependency of H2O and CO2 dissolution mechanisms in silicate melts. It was confirmed that CO2 is dissolved in depolymerized silicate melts dominantly as free carbonates, i.e. carbonate species not linked to the silicate network, and dominantly as network carbonates and molecular CO2 in fully polymerized silicate melts.