Generalization and Extensiton of Scope of Unique Chemical Phenomena Induced by Phase Transition of Chiral Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA RUI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60207256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUE Hirohito  京都大学大学院人間, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30271711)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  京都大学大学院人間, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00321779)
SHIMONO Satoshi  京都大学大学院人間, 環境学研究科, 技術職員 (10468275)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複雑系化学現象 / 優先富化現象 / キラル対称性の破れ / 磁気液晶効果 / スピン対称性の破れ / メタルフリー磁性マテリアル / 複雑系光学分割現象 / キラル有機磁性液晶 / 磁気電気効果 / 有機磁性ヒドロゲル / 強磁性的相互作用 / 磁性ミセル・ゲル / メタルフリー磁性ソフトマテリアル / キラル有機ラジカル液晶 / 有機磁性液晶 / 両親媒性ラジカル化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the elucidation of mechanism, the extension of scope, and the generalization with respect to “preferential enrichment” and “positive magneto-LC effects”, which are unique chemical phenomena arising from the phase transition of chiral organic compounds and were discovered by us using a molecular chirality or an electron spin as a probe. Consequently, these phenomena have been found to be the events of macroscopic complexity phenomena which originate from the symmetry-breaking caused by the phase transition between nonequilibrium metastable (chaotic) states.