Creation of New Functionalities by Integration of Room-Temperature Operating Single Electron Transistors and Large-Scale CMOS Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saraya Takuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90334367)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単電子トランジスタ / Beyond CMOS / CMOS / 集積回路 / MOSFET / クーロンブロッケード振動 / ナノワイヤ / 半導体物性 / 大規模集積回路 / ナノワイヤトランジスタ / 特性ばらつき / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to create new functionalities by the integration of room-temperature operating silicon single electron transistors and CMOS circuits. By establish the fabrication process of the integration of silicon single electron transistors and CMOS circuits, the control of single electron transistors by CMOS circuits have been successfully demonstrated.