Evaluation of deformation and fluidization properties of liquefied soils - Development to the second stage liquefaction research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Motoki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Yoshio  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40124606)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30337191)
NAKAMURA Susumu  日本大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40307806)
SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40333835)
UZUOKA Ryosuke  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
TOYOTA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90272864)
MORITA Toshikazu  群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (10353236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNNO Toshiyasu  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50570412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液状化 / 流動性 / 最小間隙比 / 液状化試験法 / 流動性評価法 / 構成側 / 要素試験 / 間隙水の移動 / 残留変形 / 変形特性 / 流動生評価 / 変形特性のモデル化 / 繰返しせん断 / 細粒分 / 流動化 / 土質動力学 / 拘束圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New element test being able to evaluate liquefaction process, and deformation property and ductility nature of the liquefied soils is proposed. Minimum void ratio after cyclic shear applied was studied experimentally for various soils containing the fine contents. It was made clear that the soils containing the larger amount of fines have the higher compressibility and the smaller stiffness recovery during the shearing after liquefaction. Furthermore, shear deformation property of soils under volume change condition is studied. Results described above are the results obtained from element test studies. Vane-shear testing apparatus and new drum-type fluidization testing apparatus were developed for evaluating the fluidization property as a laboratory investigation apparatus. Furthermore, elastoplastic constitutive model to represent from the limited residual deformation to brittle failure continuously was studied.