Innovation of Non-Aerated Aerobic DHS Bioprocess for Extremely Energy-saving Wastewater Treatment Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hideki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA SHIGEKI  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60300539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA KENGO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
OKUBO TSUTOMU  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDHS / 適用性拡大 / アンモニア / 廃水処理 / バイオリアクター / 無曝気 / 省エネルギー / 下水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To expand the applicability of DHS bioprocess, various wastewaters were tested by using DHS bioreactor in combination with other pre-treatment technologies. Mainly, the applicability of landfill leachate and nitrification of phenol-containing wastewater was investigated. The effects of salt concentration on nitrification were quantitatively evaluated. Physico-chemical and microbial approaches were used clarify DHS treatment mechanisms.