Study on the regional characteristics of the living environment based on advanced recycling of forest resources in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kunihiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20011215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
KURODA Nobu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40375457)
HASHIMOTO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70400661)
HARA Tadanobu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 講師 (30566360)
SAIO Naoko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80282862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAGI Yuka  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60713724)
KOBAYASHI Hisataka  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80575275)
HAMA Sadashi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (40632477)
FUWA Masahito  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 助手 (20618350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物資源 / 居住環境 / 民家構法 / 森林植生 / 集落構成 / 土地利用 / 循環的利用 / 地域特性 / 循環利用 / 森林資源 / 集落 / 民家 / 構法
Research Abstract
In parts of East Asia, the following production technology and construction method have been developed. In Jilin, Northern China, traditional log construction methods have been developed based on the logging of needle-leaved tree in medium-term 50-year-cycle. In Hida, Japan, Chouna bent beam construction method, have been developed based on the logging of deciduous broad-leaved tree in long-term 100-year-cycle. In Guizhou, Southern China located at warm temperate evergreen broad-leaved forests, hylan construction method have been developed based on the logging of china cedar in short-term 25-year-cycle. In Amami Oshima, Southern Island of Japan located at tropical and evergreen broad-leaved forests, Hikimonzukuri construction method have been developed based on the logging of Iju and Mokkoku in long-term 100-year-cycle. We have revealed that these forest-use-systems are defining lifestyle and village location.