Construction of New Crystal Growth Engineering Leaded by Laser-Induced Space Controlled Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60143822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tsuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70447647)
SHINOZAKI Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10723489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー誘起結晶化 / 単結晶ライン / 複屈折イメージング / 非線形光学結晶 / ホモエピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長工学 / ガラス / 結晶成長 / 結晶配向 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 集束イオンビーム / 強弾性結晶 / 第二高調波発生 / レーザー結晶化 / 酸化物ガラス / エピタキシャル成長 / ラマン散乱スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly oriented crystal lines with different morphologies were patterned in glasses by using the laser-induced crystallization method, and the crystal growth mechanism was studied. It was demonstrated that crystals are patterned in the inside (depth: ~100 m) of glasses by moving gradually the laser focal position from the surface into the inside. In the bending crystal lines, it was clarified that the preferable crystal growth direction changes gradually at near the bending points along the laser scanning direction. The homo-epitaxial crystal growth was discovered to occur at the crossing points of two crystal lines. The laser-induced crystallization method creates extremely unique crystal growths being unable in the usual crystal growth techniques, and we propose a field of new crystal growth engineering.