Study on multi-directional irregular wave field inducing strong nonlinear phenomena and ship motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UENO Michio  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60358405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Yoshiaki  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90425752)
MIYAZAKI Hideki  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10415797)
KITAGAWA Yasushi  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50579852)
SUZUKI Ryosuke  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20711328)
TAGUCHI Harukuni  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70344455)
KURODA Takako  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00415811)
HOUTANI Hidetaka  (国立研究開発法人)海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30636808)
白石 耕一郎  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 研究員 (40586591)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海難事故再現 / 多方向不規則波 / 波風併存時気海象 / 荒天下操船限界 / 補助推力装置 / 自由航走模型実験 / メモリー影響関数 / 傾斜時船体運動 / 多方向不規則波浪場再現 / 波浪場制御 / 自由航走模型用補助推力装置 / 多方向波中ブローチング現象再現 / 双峰性方向スペクトル再現 / 海難事故 / 多方向不規則波浪場 / 船体運動 / 事故解析 / 再現実験 / 方向スペクトル / 船体流体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our directional wave analysis verified the method realizing short-crested irregular wave field in our model ship basin. Tank test using model ships in both waves and wind successfully realized a ship running in actual sea condition and our measurement and analysis confirmed the validity of the experimental technique. Free-running model tests successfully reproduced in model scale actual accidents such as large roll motion of a fast ferry and broaching-to of a fishing vessel in the similar wave fields estimated and reproduced for the accidents. We developed an auxiliary thruster for free-running model test and a method realizing full-scale equivalent ship motion in wind and waves using scale models. Our numerical method confirmed its validity to calculate transient motion of an initially inclined ship in irregular waves.