Study of two diminutional structure of meso-scale turbulence with directional beam emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsumi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINUMA Mikirou  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20323058)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30733703)
MOON Chanho  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, COE研究員 (50734753)
大石 鉄太郎  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80442523)
門 信一郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10300732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiromi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00462193)
Research Collaborator ONO Makoto  総合研究大学院大学, 物理科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 乱流計測 / ビーム分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two dimensional structure of plasma density fluctuations was studied using the beam emission spectroscopy in Large Helical Device (LHD). By making the observation volume slit, the directional sensitivity for radial or poloidal direction has been improved. The time-space correlation between density and magnetic fluctuations shows clear peaks with the frequency peak of 1.5kHz and 3kHz in the high-beta discharge in LHD. In poloildal direction, the fluctuations propagates in the direction of ExB rotation and this fluctuations was identified to be Edge Harmonic Oscillation (EHO) .