Tissue-specific functional studies on calpains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SORIMACHI Hiroyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 分野長 (10211327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yasuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (20392376)
HATA Shoji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10392375)
MATSUOKA Kunie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40291158)
TONAMI Kazuo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (70511393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルパイン / プロテオリシス / 質量分析 / 筋ジストロフィー / 胃腸疾患 / 自己消化 / 酵素学 / 基質特異性 / 組織特異的発現 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpains (CAPNs) are intracellular proteases that modulate substrate proteins by limited proteolysis. Although CAPN1/2 have well been studied so far, their physiological functions are still elusive because of their ubiquitous expression profiles.We have identified several tissue-specific calpains, and analyzed their functions in relation to the functions of the tissues where they are expressed. As a result, we revealed that defects of CAPN3 proteolytic activity cause muscular dystrophy, and that deficiencies of CAPN8/9 result in stress-induced gastric ulcer. Furthermore, other tissue-specific calpains were analyzed in terms of tissue functions. Proteomic analysis suggested that several novel substrates of these new members of calpains play important roles on pathophysiology of calpain-deficient diseases, "calpainopathies".