Molecular basis of intercellular communication by Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kumamoto University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10211939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATE Yoshikazu  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70342839)
WADA Ken-ichi  独立法人理化学研究所, 胚誘導研究チーム, 研究員 (20525919)
MAMADA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 研究員 (90568734)
SATO Takashi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 研究員 (70555755)
KAMURA Keiichiro  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (30604483)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間コミュニケーション / Hippoシグナル / 細胞競合 / 増殖制御 / マウス初期胚 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞極性 / 胚発生 / 細胞生物学 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryogenesis, behaviors of individual cells are coordinated。In this research, we focused on Hippo signaling pathway, which is involved in intercellular communication, and found involvement of F-actin cytoskeleton and Angiomotin present at adherens junctions. We also found that cells recognize differences in Tead activities with neighboring cells and undergo cell competition, and that such communication is an universal mechanism, which also takes place in mouse embryos. These communication mechanisms likely contribute to coordinate cellular behaviors in mouse embryos.