Development of novel luciferin analogues for utilizing luciferases as new functional tools in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuteru  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20292956)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物発光 / ルシフェラーゼ / ルシフェリン / 電子移動 / 細胞膜透過性 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / プローブ / エネルギー共鳴移動 / 近赤外蛍光 / 光増感剤 / インビボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live imaging methods with activatable fluorescence probes, which show strong fluorescence only when the cells response to the target stimulants, are frequently used in modern biological experiments. However, the penetration of light is not so good for detecting cellular responses at deeper sites in living animals. This project aimed at the development of activatable bio-luminescence probes which show high bioluminescence only when the cells are active upon stimulation from outside. As a result, we succeeded in developing novel luciferin probes which emit quite long wavelength bioluminescence in near-infra red region, and activatable probes which emit strong fluorescence only when the cells response to some stimulants in vivo.