Indium lung disease: Natural history and underlying mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akiyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70384906)
HIRATA Miyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shigeru  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60171758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインジウム / 産業疫学 / コホート研究 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺気腫 / 先端産業 / 透明導電膜 / 太陽電池 / 産業中毒 / 呼吸器影響 / レアメタル / 肺間質性障害 / 量反応関係 / 量影響関係 / 生物学的モニタリング
Research Abstract
During the study period, we performed cohort studies at 10 ITO manufacturing and recycling factories, cross-sectional studies at 11 indium metal and alloy handling factories, risk communication activities, and serum or urinary biochemical researches for underlying mechanisms. The cohort studies revealed that heavily indium exposed workers showed aggravation of emphysematous changes on HRCT. The cross-sectional studies disclosed that workers engaging in high-temperature melting process of indium metal (>1000 degrees C) were high-risk population of lung effects. GM-CSF-related underlying mechanism was unlikely, and no health effects other than lung effects were discovered.
We believe that our indium studies and risk communication activities lasting from 2003 have greatly contributed to prevent new incidences of indium lung diseases, and to revise the Occupational Safety and Health Act enforcing on January 1st, 2014.