Liver producing hormones and life style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60185923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 発現制御 / 肝臓 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Influence of liver producing hormones, termed as hepatokine, on life style diseases such as diabetes were studied. Selenoprotein P was published as the first hepatokine in Cell Metabolism 2010 from our laboratory. Selenoprotein P induces insulin resistance coordinated with adipose and muscle tissues (published in Pros One 2012, and 2014, respectively). Expression of Selenoprotein was decreased by the treatment of metformin (J Biol Chem 2014). Another hepatokine, leukocyte cell-derived chemotaxin 2, was newly identified (Diabetes 2014).