Nicher Regulation for Normal Hemopoietic Stem Cells and Leukemic Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Keiyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (50502788)
NAGAMATSU Go  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453545)
HOSOKAWA Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90569584)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / ニッチ / 活性酸素 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / プロスタグランディン / ニッチ因子
Research Abstract
Stem cell maintenance in a haltered cell-cycle state (i.e., quiescence) has been proposed as a fundamental property of HSCs. Maintenance of quiescence protects HSCs from functional exhaustion and naturally producing extrinsic cellular insults to enable lifelong hematopoietic cell production. HSC quiescence is regulated through a complex network of cell intrinsic regulations along with extrinsic influences from the microenvironment. Normal HSCs maintain intracellular hypoxia, stabilize the hypoxia-inducible factor-alpha(HIF-1a) protein and generate ATP by anaerobic metabolism. In HIF-1a-deficiency, HSCs became metabolically aerobic, lost cell cycle quiescence, and finally exhausted.