| Project/Area Number |
23249074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHRI KENJIRO 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Kouichi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90401257)
UEDE Toshimitsu 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00160185)
TOZAWA Keiichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsuhi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80551267)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Masahito 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
NIIMI Kazuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
TAGUCHI Kazumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00595184)
FUJII Yasuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
HIROSE Yasuhiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60381894)
USAMI Masayuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30534755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 尿路結石 / オステオポンチン / 酸化ストレス / マクロファージ / メタボリックシンドローム / ゲノムワイド解析 / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム解析 / 細胞障害 / サル / マルチプレックス解析 / アディポネクチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed 5 following studies for the urinary stone, which is multifactorial disease. I. Microarray analysis of the human renal papilla tissue and functional analyses of polymerized osteopontin (OPN) are in progress to assume OPN as a molecular target. II. A suppressant effect for the renal stone formation by cyclophilin D (CpD) repressor, NIM811 and increased stone formation in the CyD deficient mice were confirmed. III. In Mφ deficient mice, stone preventive ability of anti-inflammatory Mφ(M2) was determined. IV. Increased stone formation in the ob/ob mice and stone preventive effect with adiponectin and PPAR-γ promoter were confirmed. V. It was shown that overlap of the risk alleles of 3SNPs identified by human genome wide association analysis increased stone formation risks.