Molecular and Neural Mechanisms for Detection, Transmission and Modulation of taste signals derived from the oral cavity and gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yuzo  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMURA Noriatsu  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (40336079)
SANEMATSU Keisuke  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (70567502)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔消化管味覚センサー / 食欲調節液性因子 / レプチン / エンドカンナビノイド / インクレチン / 遺伝子多型性 / 味覚感受性 / 肥満
Research Abstract
The present study investigated reception and modulation of taste signals in the oral cavity and gut and their roles in the regulation of food intake. The results showed that sweet sensitivity in lean mice was chronically inhibited by leptin, a satiety hormone, whereas in obese mice no such leptin effect was evident and instead their sweet sensitivities were enhanced by endocannabinoids, orexigenic mediators. This leptin/endocannabinoid reciprocal modulation of sweet sensitivity was also found in gut endocrine STC-1 cells. Conversely, GLP-1, a gut peptide hormone, was found to be involved in sweet signal transmission from taste cells to brain in mice and genetic variations of GLP-1 receptor gene link with sweet recognition thresholds in human. These results provide new line of evidences in taste receptor mechanisms in the oral cavity and gut and new insights for potential roles of peripheral taste signals in control for food intake, of which abnormality may possibly lead to the obesity.