Foundation of narrative sleep care and development of nursing program for the spread promotion to the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HITOMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Hisako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
OKAMOTO Noriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40624664)
奥野 純子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50360342)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 不眠 / 楽しい会話 / 睡眠ケア / ナラティブ・ケア / 自律神経 / 生理学的評価 / ナラティブ睡眠ケア / 会話の相手 / 男性の話し相手 / 睡眠の質 / 夜間睡眠の質 / 副交感神経 / 会話満足 / うつ状態 / 自殺予防 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present situation of insomnia of Japan's elderly extends to more than 30%, revealed by physiological evaluation of the measurement such as autonomic function and sleep efficiency the possibility of conversation care for its improvement and it is to. By pleasant conversation of conversation care for a short period of time to the elderly (5 minutes), autonomic nervous function parasympathetic amount is increased, and was able to get the results that night of sleep efficiency increases. In addition, hearing loss is interfere with the conversation exchange, it has been found that will give a significant effect on mental function and social exchanges