Designing of Embodied Technologies based on multicultural ethnography of verbal and visual interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23252001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
IKEDA Keiko  関西大学, 国際部 (90447847)
IMAI Michita  慶應義塾大学, 理工学, 教授 (60348828)
ONO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
IGARASHI Motoko  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70413292)
KASHIMURA Shiro  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114433)
KOBAYASHI Ako  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225491)
SEKI Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30342687)
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
BURDELSKI Matthew  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80625020)
KAWASHIMA Michie  関西外国語大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (00706822)
NAKANISHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20466692)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 相互行為 / 多文化エスノグラフィー / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 国際研究者交流(英国) / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 相互行為分析 / 言語行動と身体行動の連携 / ロボット / 社会学 / 国際情報交換 / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project was conducted collaboratively by sociologists and robot engineers. We have investigated how humans interact with each other through verbal and non-verbal actions. Based on these findings, we have designed embodied technologies in a robot that facilitate human interaction. In order to develop such technologies in cross-cultural settings, we conducted video ethnographies of interactions among visitors at various museums in different countries. We then analyzed these video recorded data by applying ethnomethodology and conversation analysis. The project team has also conducted several experiments with robots in cross-cultural settings. We have done comparative analysis between Japanese speaker groups and English speaker groups. During the research period, we also conducted another experiment using a mobile avatar robot, TEROOS. We conducted experiments in order to establish remote collaborative communication between people in Hawaii and in Japan.