Academic Investigation Research for Establishing a Graduate School of Teacher Training College in Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23252013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noboru  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60221256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
OHARA Yutaka  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20375455)
KOZAI Takeshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50314886)
AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80359918)
ATOBE Kozo  四国大学, 附属人間生活科学研究所, 研究員 (90027467)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 教員養成 / 大学院設置 / 理数科教育 / ラオス / 開発途上国 / 教員の質の向上 / カリキュラム / 国際教育教育 / 教育の質の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Ministry of Education in Laos wishes to establish a master's course of a graduate school of Teacher Training College by self-reliant efforts. However, installation of the graduate school has not been achieved because it is difficult to ensure teachers who can teach a lesson of the graduate school. (2) In order to improve the teachers' quality of Teacher Training College and to train teachers who teach the lesson of the graduate school in Laos, we founded the "International Society for Mathematics and Science Education" in cooperation with Ministry of Education in Laos in 2012. Foundation of the International Society in Laos is the first after independence. (3) We developed the academic carrier and the standard of examination of qualification of the teachers who teach the lesson of the graduate school in cooperation with Ministry of Education in Laos in 2013. (4) We created model curriculum of mathematics and science education for establishing a master's course of graduate school.