Development of Algorithmic Paradigms on Memory-Constrained Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tetsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 学長 (90113133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Ryuhei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00256471)
OTACHI Yota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80610196)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 省メモリアルゴリズム / 計算幾何学 / グラフ理論 / 画像処理 / 深さ優先探索 / アルゴリズム設計 / トレードオフ / 直近上位要素発見問題 / 最短経路発見問題 / 省メモリ / 作業領域 / 計算複雑度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With recent progressin computer environment,as the performance of computers is improved, people tend to be interested in larger-sized problems such as big-data processing. The problem size is continuously growing, we have a problem of too large memory size to be included in computer main memory. Because of this reason memory-constrained algorithms are requested in many ways, but research on small-memory algorithms has just begun. In this reserch we focus on computational geometry and develop memory-efficient algorithms,but we also developed efficient algorithms for graph problems and binary image processing problems.