Composing High-Performance Simulation Codes by Temporal-Spatial Tiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10243057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Takeshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (30324685)
HIRAISHI Tasuku  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60528222)
OMUA Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
MURATA Sumihiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30273478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / タイリング / コード生成 / コード変換 / 並列処理・分散処理
Research Abstract
Temporal-Spatial (TS) tiling proposed in this research is an optimization technique to improve the memory access locality in a TS-nested loop, adopted in most of simulation codes as their fundamental structure, by splitting the spatial loop into a set of those for smaller spaces (tiles) fitting to cache memory and by iterating updates on each tile for multiple time steps. In this research, we developed a framework of automatic application of TS tiling based on local-view fragmental coding, and then applied TS tiling to applications including FDTD electromagnetic field analysis, PIC plasma simulation, and multi-grid Poisson solver, to confirm each application is accelerated by factor two as we aimed at.