Project/Area Number |
23300009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Kenichi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70219492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masahide 神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
MIZUNO Osamu 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60314407)
MORISAKI Shuji 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50423249)
OHIRA Masao 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70379600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MONDEN Akito 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80311786)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトコンピューティング / 情報システム / 可視化 / 言語グリッド / オフショア開発 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we proposed a massively distributed technical framework that support crowd-sourcing and collective intelligence formation in software development. In the crowd-sourcing, software development tasks are outsourced to many unspecified individuals by the Internet technology. The proposed platform consists of two platforms for supporting a multilingual communication and intelligence formation, and for supporting lightweight & massive PDCA cycle execution. Experimental results showed that these sub-platforms have validity and usefulness in terms of supporting the crowd-sourcing and collective intelligence formation in software development. The proposed framework will realize a new massively distributed software development carried by many individuals connected through the Internet technology, and bring risk reduction and quality improvement in software development, by deconstructing the existing multi-layered subcontract system in software development.