Scalable custom computers with less influence of a memory bottleneck for next-generation massively-parallel fluid dynamics computation
Project/Area Number |
23300012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kentaro 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00323048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Daisuke 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60507903)
YAMAMOTO Satoru 東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAHASHI Kazuhiro 宇宙研究開発機構, 理事 (00207854)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 専用ハードウェアアクセラレータ / 数値流体力学 / ビルディングキューブ法 / リコンフィギャラブル計算 / FPGA / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 高性能計算 / 並列計算 / アクセラレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched hardware accelerator architectures for massively-parallel fluid dynamics simulation based on the building-cube method (BCM). The accelerators achieve high performance and scalability with such a custom hardware structure for stream-computing that is less influenced by a memory bottleneck. After developing an infrastructure system consisting of a tightly-coupled FPGA cluster, an FPGA-based system-on-chip, their software stacks, and a high-level synthesis hardware compiler, we evaluated a prototype system implemented with them to show that the proposed hardware structure and data-exchange mechanism are suitable for highly-efficient and high-performance fluid dynamics computation based on BCM.