Development of Data Parallel Processors both for Programmability and Peak Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Masahiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任教授 (90283639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Ryota  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10619191)
SAKAI Shuichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / スーパスカラ・プロセッサ / SIMD / FPGA / マイクロアーキテクチャ / コンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / 並列処理 / LSI設計 / プロセッサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although SIMD is playing an important role in vector processing, because of its low programmability, it cannot cope with new applications which are becoming more complicated. This research places equal emphasis on programmability and for peak performance. We developed the "Rai-Shou-Dou" superscalar processor which have several proposed techniques implemented. This processor won the first prize over SIMD processors in the professional category of The 1st IPSJ SIG-ARC High-Performance Processor Design Contest.