Logic synthesis using linear transformation and memories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAO Tsutomu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20112013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUHI Yukihiro   (60201307)
Research Collaborator BUTLER Jon T
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線形変換 / 関数分解 / 不完全定義関数 / CAM(連想メモリ) / インデックス生成関数 / コンピュータウイルス検出 / パターンマッチング / 国際研究者交流, / 米国 / 線形関数 / CAM(連想メモリ) / CAM(連想メモリ)
Research Abstract
In routers for the internet and computer virus scanners, high-speed pattern matching is indispensable. In such applications, patterns must be modified frequently. To perform such operation, CAMs (Content Addressable Memories) have been used. Unfortunately, CAMs dissipate high power, and large-scale CAMs are very expensive. In this research, we developed a method to decompose an index generation function into linear and non-linear parts. Non-linear parts are realized by memories, where the number of input variables are reduced. With this method, we can implement a large-scale pattern matching circuit by using general-purpose memories. Thus, obtained circuits are low-cost and low-power.