Research on the performance guarantee of the highly integrated network using gigabits optical lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO NEI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQoS / 光通信 / ギガビット / プロトコル / ネットワーク融合 / グリーンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the Passive Optical Networks (PONs), which have become popular in our daily life. In order to take the advantages of PONs, the future networks are expected to integrate PONs, as the basis, with other types of networks. However, the main issue for the integration of PON and other types of networks is the differences in controlling traffic. Therefore, we proposed a novel traffic control method to solve the problem and validated the performance of the proposal using numerical analysis.