Design and Control of Information Networks Inspired by Nano-scale Electron Photon Interactions as Large-Scale Complex Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Makoto  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所フォトニックネットワークシステム研究室, 主任研究員 (20323529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
MURATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
PEPER Ferdinand  (独)情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究マネージャー (40359097)
WADA Naoya  (独)情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所フォトニックネットワークシステム研究室, 室長 (20358873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Hirokazu  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10165574)
TATE Naoya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30466784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / ナノ光電子系 / 情報ネットワーク / ナノフォトニクス
Research Abstract
Toward realizing the foundation of ultra-large-scale, complex information network systems, we obtain insights from the nano-scale electron photon interactions, which are indeed functioning in the real-world, via information-network-based viewpoints, and utilize such insights for the design and control of information network systems. We have successfully analyzed fundamentals performances of nano-scale electron photon interactions in terms of, for example, energy dissipation, skew dependence, autonomy, and robustness. Moreover, based on the above analysis, we have successfully demonstrated novel solution searching and decision making functionalities.