Evaluation of 3D light field reconstruction in terms of visual function using 3D Holo-TV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40225826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Fumio  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70134690)
MIYANAGA Yoshikazu  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (20166185)
MIYAO Masaru  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化 / 三次元表示システム / 電子ホログラフィ / 視覚生理 / 3次元画像 / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional holographic television (3D Holo-TV) based on holography technique is seen as an ultimate 3D TV system. To evaluate the light space field generated by a 3D Holo-TV system in terms of the visual performance, we developed the special designed a 3D Holo-TV system that is able to measure the responses of accommodations and vergence. In the experiments, the responses are measured when observers watched the motionless and moving targets displayed by the 3D Holo-TV. The experimental results strongly indicate that 3D Holo-TV is a superior 3D display because there is no difference between the responses by the real object and ones by the 3D Holo-TV.