A Study on Information Alignment by Composite Generative Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Atsuhiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90216648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASADA Tomonari  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60413928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAGAWA Daiji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (10442518)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトピックモデル / 情報推薦 / 機械学習 / テキストマイニング / 潜在トピックモデル / 情報統合 / 情報検索 / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop topic models for analyzing information in various aspects. We first develop a topic model for handling time as well as text, where we add timestamps to each document. The model generates both text and timestamps simultaneously. Next we extend the model to treat networked documents where documents are linked each other like citations of academic papers. We apply the models to researcher recommendation systems and empirically show that features extracted by the models are effective for recommendation.