Mobile User Interfaces using a High-Speed Projector-Camera System
Project/Area Number |
23300042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Shingo 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90361542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Koichi 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
ARAI Shogo 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (80587874)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェイス / 画像処理 / ディスプレイ / ヒューマンインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
We have developed user interfaces for a mobile device equipped with a video projector. System development for stabilized projection by which the projected contents are fixed on a planar screen without being affected by the motion of the mobile device was carried out and user interfaces utilizing the motion of the mobile device while the projected contents are fixed on the screen. The results include namely a projector firmware to apply arbitrary homography transformations to the projected contents at 1300 frames/s, a pose and position estimation algorithm for a mobile projector-camera system exploiting geometric constraints between the system and the planar screen, and operation interfaces utilizing the pose and dynamic motion of a mobile device.