Development of next generation user interface through pen and touch properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
REN Xiangshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00287442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ペンインタラクション / タッチインタラクション / ジェスチャ入力 / HCI / touch-based interface / Pen-based interaction / Multi-touch interaction / human performance model / User interface design / Human computer interaction
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to provide a systematic body of empirical knowledge as a basis for the future research and design of digital pen and finger, touch-based applications. This project presents a series of experiments that systematically investigate and quantify i) pen input modality natural use profiles and the co-variations between pen input modalities, ii) the differences and similarities between finger and pen gestures, and iii) the application of haptic input and output modalities to expand the bandwidth between humans and computers in pen and finger touch-based interfaces. The results and conclusions shown in this project will contribute to the field of pen and finger touch-based interaction in the areas of human computer interaction design, and will benefit future studies that aim to improve pen and finger touch-based interactions.