Immunity-Based Complex Systems and Sensor Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoshiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80159748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Koji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40390504)
OKAMOTO Takeshi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90350678)
WATANABE Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60314100)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 複雑系科学 / 免疫科学 / エージェント / センサ / アクチュエータ / IoT / resilience / 免疫コンピューティング / センサシステム / レジリエンス / 自律分散 / 適応 / 複雑系 / 自己修復ネットワーク / マッチングオートマトン / レジリエンスス / 協調 / 意思決定 / 免疫型システム / 頑健性 / 自律分散システム / ネットワーク科学 / マッチング / 再構成 / 群知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have engaged in the era of the“Internet of Things” (IoT) from the era of the ubiquitous network where everyone can access to computations. With this background, our results can be divided into two: theory of immunity-based complex systems and their applications to the IoT with sensor agents.
In the theory of immunity-based complex systems, we have developed two macro models: self-recognition models where “the self” as in the immune system is focused; and self-repair networks where cleaning of abnormal nodes by mutual copying is addressed.
Further, as a micro model, incorporating an aspect of the“key and keyhole” matching, matching automaton is studied. To design degenerated systems with resilience similar to biological systems, a matching automaton is considered based on the matching problems. Not only sensor agents but also actuator agents are deployed in applications for both of the self-repair networks and the matching automata.